2012 Kiwanis Awards

May 14th, 2012  |  Published in Student Highlights

2012 Kiwanis Music Festival Competition

Cambrian College Music Student Results

24 HIGH GOLD, 66 GOLD, 18 SILVER, 2 BRONZE
(110 MEDALS TOTAL)

* Invited to Provincial round of the Ontario Music Festival Association (OMFA) competition.

GUITAR
Class 4020 – Grade 2 – Guitar Solo
Kyle Bellefeuille GOLD (Academy Student)Class 4085 – 16 yrs and under – Popular Solo
Steve Caswell GOLD (Academy Student)Class 4115 – 18 yrs and under – Guitar Solo
Alex Hunter GOLD
Benjamin Borg GOLD
Abshir Miller HIGH GOLD *
Nathaniel Ferland SILVER

Class 4120 – 20 yrs and under – Guitar Solo
Jason Daoust HIGH GOLD *

Class 4125 – Open – Guitar Solo
André McEvenue GOLD

Class 4155 – Grade 10 – Guitar Solo
Joseph Mueller GOLD *
Jason Daoust HIGH GOLD *

Class 4185 – 1 yr Post Secondary – Renais. or Baroque
Alex Hunter GOLD
Nathaniel Ferland GOLD

Class 4185 – 1 yr Post Secondary – 20thC
Cody Abernot GOLD

Class 4190 – 1 yr Post Secondary – Classical or Romantic
Cody Abernot SILVER

Class 4260 – Senior Ensemble – Acoustic – Guitar Quartet
Jason Daoust, Julien Krasowski,
Zach Tomatuck, Mike Bell
HIGH GOLD

Julian Bertino, Mario Breau,
Jeff Raymond, André McEvenue
HIGH GOLD

Class 4220 – 3 yrs Post Secondary – Classical or Romantic
Jeff Raymond BRONZE
Justin Villeneuve SILVER
Benjamin Borg SILVER
Julian Bertino GOLD

Class 4200 – 2 yrs Post Secondary – Rennais. or Baroque
Jason Daoust GOLD *

Class 4215 – 3 yrs Post Secondary– Rennais. or Baroque
Mario Breau BRONZE

Class 4205 – 2 yrs Post Secondary – Classical or Romantic
Abshir Miller GOLD *

Class 4225 – 3 yrs Post Secondary – 20th Century
André McEvenue GOLD
Trevor Williams SILVER

Class 4180 – Open – Original Composition
Mario Breau HIGH GOLD

Class 4210 – 2 yrs Post Secondary – 20th C
Julien Krasowski HIGH GOLD

Class 4130 – Open – 1 yr or less
Cody Abernot GOLD
Alex Hunter GOLD

Class 4135 – Open – 2 yrs or less
Julien Krasowski GOLD

Class 4140 – Open – 3 yrs or less
Joseph Mueller HIGH GOLD *
Jeff Raymond GOLD
Julian Bertino GOLD
Trevor Williams SILVER
André McEvenue HIGH GOLD

Class 4150 – Grade 9 – Solo
Nathaniel Ferland GOLD
Abshir Miller GOLD *
André McEvenue GOLD
Mario Breau HIGH GOLD
Jeff Raymond GOLD
Joseph Mueller HIGH GOLD *
Julian Bertino GOLD
Julien Krasowski GOLD
Benjamin Borg GOLD

PERCUSSION
Class 2520 – 19 yrs and under – Snare Drum Solo
Devon Simonds GOLD

Class 2525 – Open – Marimba Solo
Devon Simonds HIGH GOLD

Class 2527 – Open – Timpani Solo
Devon Simonds GOLD

PIANO
Class 9855 – Open – Classical (excluding Sonatas)
David Cai HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)

Class 9892 – Open – Piano Concerto – 1 movt.
David Cai GOLD

Class 9910 – Open – Concert Group
David Cai HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)

Class 9940 – Open Quick Study
David Cai HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)

STRINGS
Class 7530 – Grade 10 and over – Double Bass Solo
Dylan Gamble GOLD
Nicholas Leblanc GOLD

Class 7540 – Open – Double Bass Solo
Dylan Gamble GOLD

Class 7545 – 17 yrs and over – Double Bass Test Piece
Nicholas Leblanc GOLD
Dylan Gamble GOLD

Class 7550 – Grade 9 & over – Double Bass – Study / Etude
Nicholas Leblanc SILVER

Class 7582 – Open – Original Composition
Gary Jackson GOLD

Class 7590 – String Ensemble – Orchestra
Sudbury Youth Orchestra HIGH GOLD

Class 7562 – 16 yrs and under – Quartet
Chloe Derrenbacker, Michèle Palkovits, SILVER
Sarah Romani, Katie Wiwchar (Academy Student)

Class 7564 – 16 yrs and under – Quartet
Chloe Derrenbacker, Michèle Palkovits, GOLD
Sarah Romani, Katie Wiwchar (Academy Student)

Class 7583 – Mixed Original Composition
Mario Breau GOLD

Class 7800 – Grade 8 – Violin Solo
Michele Palkovits SILVER (Academy Student)

Class 7810 – 16 yrs and under – Grade 7 – 8 – Violin
Michele Palkovits SILVER (Academy Student)

Class 7800 – Grade 8 – Violin Solo
Michele Palkovits SILVER (Academy Student)

WOODWINDS AND BRASS
Class 2215 – 21 yrs and under – Brass Solo
Thomas Flake GOLD *

Class 2225 – Grade 9 – Brass Solo
Thomas Flake GOLD *

Class 2250 – Brass Concerto (Provincial)
Thomas Flake GOLD *

Class 2260 – Senior Brass Duet
Thomas Flake and Tim May SILVER

Class 2275 – Senior Small Brass Ensemble
Cambrian Brass Ensemble GOLD

Class 2290 – Sr. Large Brass/Woodwind Ensemble
Cambrian Wind Ensemble I GOLD
Cambrian Wind Ensemble II GOLD

Class 2830 – 17 yrs – Woodwind Solo
David Cai GOLD

Class 2835 – 18 yrs and under – Woodwind Solo
David Cai GOLD

Class 2840 – 21 yrs and under – Woodwind Solo
Ryan Stiles GOLD

Class 2845 – Open – Woodwind Solo
Ryan Stiles SILVER

Class 2850 – Grade 9 – Woodwind Solo
Ryan Stiles SILVER

Class 2855 – Grade 10 – Woodwind Solo
David Cai HIGH GOLD *

Class 2900 – Senior Small Woodwind Ensemble
Cambrian Saxophone Ensemble HIGH GOLD

VOICE
Class 5400 – 14 yrs – Female Solo
Amanda Moskal GOLD (Academy Student)

Class 5410 – 14 yrs and under – Male or Female Solo
Amanda Moskal GOLD (Academy Student)

Class 5415 – 14 yrs and under – Church Solo
Amanda Moskal GOLD (Academy Student)

Class 5425 – 16 yrs and under – Female Solo
Ashley Woodruff GOLD (Academy Student)
Ruthie Nkut HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)
Maggie Wood GOLD (Academy Student)

Class 5490 – 16 yrs and under – French Art Song
Ashley Woodruff GOLD (Academy Student)
Maggie Wood SILVER (Academy Student)

Class 5495 – 16 yrs and under – Italian Art Song
Ruthie Nkut HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)
Jake Deeth GOLD (Academy Student)

Class 5500 – 16 yrs and under – German Lieder
Maggie Wood GOLD (Academy Student)
Ruthie Nkut HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)

Class 5540 – 14 yrs – Broadway Solo
Amanda Moskal SILVER (Academy Student)

Class 5545 – 16 yrs and under – Broadway Solo
Ruthie Nkut HIGH GOLD * (Academy Student)
Maggie Wood SILVER (Academy Student)
Ashley Woodruff GOLD (Academy Student)

Class 5740 – 21 yrs and under
Rachel Page GOLD

Class 5765 – Open – Church Solo
Nicole Glover GOLD

Class 5770 – Open – Male or Female – Foreign Language
Sarah-Lynn Burnie GOLD

Class 5775 – Open male or Female – Folk Song
Sarah-Lynn Burnie GOLD

Class 5780 – 19 yrs and under – French Art Song
Jeremy Vojtesek GOLD

Class 5785 – 19 yrs and under – German Lieder
Jeremy Vojtesek GOLD

Class 5790 – 19 yrs and under – Italian Art Song
Jeremy Vojtesek GOLD

Class 5795 – 21 yrs and under – French Art Song
Cody Powney HIGH GOLD *

Class 5800 – 21 yrs and under – German Lieder
Rachel Page HIGH GOLD

Class 5805 – 21 yrs and under – Italian Art Song
Rachel Page GOLD

Class 5815 – Open – German Lieder
Sarah-Lynn Burnie GOLD
Nicole Glover GOLD

Class 5820 – Open – Italian Art Song
Sarah-Lynn Burnie SILVER

Class 5915 – Grade 10 – Soprano Solo
Nicole Glover GOLD

Class 6050 – 21 yrs and under – Concert Group
Cody Powney GOLD *

SPECIAL AWARDS
Schell-Arrowsmith Double Bass
Nicholas LeBlanc, bass

Muriel E. Holford Memorial,
Rainbow District School Board, and
2012 Kiwanis Top Senior
David Cai, piano and woodwinds (Academy Student)

Cambrian College Music Faculty
Dylan Gamble, strings

Elizabeth Barrett Browning IODE
Cambrian Wind Ensemble

Kiwanis Club of Sudbury
Cambrian Saxophone Ensemble

Alan Biggs Memorial
Thomas Flake, brass and woodwind

ORMTA
Devon Simonds, percussion

Bette Leake Memorial & Muriel J. White Memorial
Rachel Page, voice

Gwen Robbins Vocal
Cody Powney *

Bel Canto Chorus
Ruthie Nkut, voice * (Academy Student)
Amanda Moskal, voice (Academy Student)

Cambrian College Music Faculty
Ashley Woodruff, voice (Academy Student)

Xi Master Beta Sigma Phi Award
Cambrian Senior Guitar Ensemble

Steven Leonard Memorial Award
Jason Daoust, guitar

Gord Annis Memorial Award
Mario Breau, guitar

Elizabeth Barrett Browning IODE Award
Julien Krasowski, guitar

Comments are closed.