Kiwanis Competion 2014

May 11th, 2014  |  Published in Student Highlights

69th Annual Kiwanis Club of Sudbury Competition
May 2014 results

Cambrian College Music Department and Music Academy brings home 100+ medals for this annual city-wide music competiton.

GUITAR | PIANO | STRINGS | VOICE

GUITAR Competition

Class G-03-S3 – Grade 3 – Solo
SILVER Jonathan Griffith

Class G-03-S5 – Grade 3 – Concert Piece
SILVER Jonathan Griffith

Class G-02-20 – 2yrs or less – 20th C Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Leonardo Barbosa
2nd PLACE SILVER Emilio Wawatie

Class G-08-S4 – Grade 8 – List D Solo
2nd PLACE SILVER Michelle Paterson
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
3rd PLACE BRONZE Kagiso Gillespie
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-09-S4 – Grade 9 – List D Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Ben Moore
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
2nd PLACE SILVER Patrick Chenier
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-07-S4 – Grade 7 – List D Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Michelle Paterson
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
2nd PLACE SILVER Kagiso Gillespie
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-08-S6 – Grade 8 – Concert Piece
1st PLACE GOLD Patrick Chenier
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-07-S6 – Grade 7 – Concert Piece
SILVER Michelle Paterson
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-09-S – 9 yrs and under – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Gillian Zerwer (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Rainbow District School Board Award)

lass G-02-S1 – Grade 2 – List A – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Gillian Zerwer (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Rainbow District School Board Award)

Class G-02-S2 – Grade 2 – List B – Solo
2nd PLACE SILVER Gilllian Zerwer (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Rainbow District School Board Award)

Class G-11-S1 – Diploma – List A – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Josh Hubert
(^Guitars Alive Top Guitarist Award)
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-11-S3 – Diploma – List C – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Nathaniel Ferland
2nd PLACE SILVER Abshir Miller

Class G-10-S3 – Grade 10 – List C – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Ben Moore
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
2nd PLACE SILVER Joe Donaghey
3rd PLACE BRONZE Jean-Marc Lacoursiere
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-10-S4 – Grade 10 – List D – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Joe Donaghey

Class G-09-S3 – Grade 9 – List C – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Jean-Marc Lacoursiere
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
2nd PLACE SILVER Ben Moore
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
3rd PLACE BRONZE Daniel Bouillon

Class G-02-CR – 2 yrs or less – Classical or Romantic – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Daniel Bouillon
2nd PLACE SILVER Joe Donaghey

Class G-02-RB – 2 yrs or less – 20th C – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Daniel Bouillon

Class G-12-S4 – Open – Concert Piece
1st PLACE DIAMOND Josh Hubert
(^Guitars Alive Top Guitarist Award)
(^Nominated to Provencal round)

Class G-00-OR – Open – Guitar Orchestra
1st PLACE GOLD Sudbury Guitar Orchestra
(^Cambrian College Music Faculty Award)

Class G-11-S5 – Diploma – Concert Piece
1st PLACE DIAMOND Josh Hubert
(^Guitars Alive Top Guitarist Award)
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
2nd PLACE SILVER Abshir Miller

Class G-12-S3 – Open – 20th C – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Benjamin Borg

Class G-11-S2 – Diploma – List B – Solo
SILVER Benjamin Borg

Class G-11-S4 – Diploma – List D – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Josh Hubert
(^Guitars Alive Top Guitarist Award)
(^Nominated to Provencal round)
2nd PLACE SILVER Abshir Miller
2nd PLACE SILVER Benjamin Borg
2nd PLACE SILVER Nathanial Ferland

STRINGS

Class VN-12-S – 12 yrs and under – Violin Solo – Grade 1 – 4
2nd PLACE SILVER Aidan Zerwer (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class VN-01-S2 – Grade 1 – List B – Violin Solo
3rd BRONZE Aidan Zerwer (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class VN-01-S4 – Grade 1 – Violin Solo – Concert Piece
2nd PLACE SILVER Aidan Zerwer (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class VA-03-S2 – Grade 3 – Romantic or traditional – Viola Solo
2nd PLACE SILVER Shelby Delarosbil

Class VN-03-S2 – Grade 3 – Romantic or traditional – Violin Solo
PARTICIPATION Shelby Delarosbil

Class CE-05-S1 – Grade 5 – List A (airs varies or Fantasia)
PARTICIPATION Nicholas Béchard

Class CE-05-S3 – Grade 5 – List C – Cello – Concert Piece
PARTICIPATION Nicholas Béchard

Class CE-05-S2 – Grade 5 – List B – Cello Solo
PARTICIPATION Nicholas Béchard

Class VN-07-S3 – Grade 7 – Concert Piece
3rd PLACE BRONZE Nicholas Béchard

Class VN-09-S4 – Grade 9 – Study/Etude
2nd PLACE SILVER Stefan Tedder

Class VN-10-S1 – Grade 10 – Concert Piece
2nd PLACE SILVER Stefan Tedder

Class – S-SR-CON1 – Gr. 9 and over – Concerto – One movement
2nd PLACE SILVER Stefan Tedder

Class STR-16-OR – 16 yrs and under – Orchestra
1st PLACE GOLD Sudbury Youth Orchestra (Emil First Memorial Award)

VOICE

Class V-19-IAS – 19 yrs and under – Italian Art Song
1st PLACE GOLD Miyah Simser
2nd SILVER Graham Hancock

Class V-21-IAS – 21 yrs and under – Italian Art Song
1st PLACE GOLD François Deschênes

Class V-21-GL – 21 yrs and under – German Lieder
2nd SILVER Mariah Kruk
3rd BRONZE François Deschênes

Class V-19-CG – 19 yrs and under – Concert Group
1st PLACE GOLD Meagan Audia-Bryant

Class V-12-S – 12 yrs and under – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Amy Godin (academy)

Class V-12-FS – 12 yrs and under – Female Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Amy Godin (academy)

Class V-12-CS – 12 yrs and under – Church Solo
2nd SILVER Amy Godin  (academy)

Class V-13-CS – 13 yrs and under – Church Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Dante Mullin Santone (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-16-FAS – 16 yrs and under – French Art Song
2nd SILVER Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-16-FAS – 16 yrs and under – French Art Song
2nd SILVER Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-16-BRS – 16 yrs and under Broadway Solo
2nd SILVER Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-19-BRS – 19 yrs and under Broadway Solo
11st PLACE GOLD Ashley Woodruff (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-12-FS – 12 yrs and under – Female Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Amy Godin (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-13-MS – 13 yrs and under – Male Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Dane Mullin Santone (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-12-CS – 12 yrs and under – Church Solo
2nd SILVER Amy Godin (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-13-CS – 13 yrs and under – Church Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Dante Mullin Santone (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-16-FAS – 16 yrs and under – French Art Song
2nd SILVER Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-16-FAS – 16 yrs and under – French Art Song
2nd SILVER Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-13-FLS – 13 yrs and under – Foreign Language
1st PLACE GOLD Dante Mullin Santone (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-16-GL – 16 yrs and under – German Lieder
1st PLACE GOLD Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-19-GL – 19 yrs and under – German Lieder
SILVER Graham Hancock
SILVER Talia Rosseel

Class V-16-S – 16 yrs and under – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Amanda Moskal (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-18-S – 18 yrs and under – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Miyah Simser
2nd SILVER Ashley Woodruff (Cambrian Music Academy)
3rd BRONZE Angela Jeevananthan

Class V-21-S – 21 yrs and under – Solo
SILVER Aura Margison

Class V-19-S – 19 yrs and under – Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Meagan Audia-Bryant
2nd SILVER Ashley Woodruff (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-17-FAS – 17 yrs and under – French Art Song
1st PLACE GOLD Ruthie Nkut (Cambrian Music Academy)

Class V-19-FAS – 19 yrs and under – French Art Song
1st PLACE GOLD Meagan Audia-Bryant
2nd SILVER Talia Rosseel
2nd SILVER Graham Hancock

Class V-21-FAS – 21 yrs and under – French Art Song
SILVER Francois Deschenes
BRONZE Mariah Kruk

Class V-18-FLS – 18 yrs and under – Foreign language
1st PLACE GOLD Miyah Simser
SILVER Angela Jeevananthan

Class V-19-FLS – 19 yrs and under – Foreign Language
1st PLACE GOLD Talia Rosseel

PIANO

lass P-04-S1 – Grade 4 – Baroque Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Noah Gonder (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Estelle Scappatura Award)

Class P-04-S3 – Grade 4 – Romantic Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Noah Gonder (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Estelle Scappatura Award)

Class P-04-S4 – Grade 4 – Contemporary Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Noah Gonder (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Estelle Scappatura Award)

Class P-01-S1 – Grade 1 – Baroque Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Clara Gonder (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Muriel E. Holford Memorial Award)

Class P-02-S1 – Grade 2 – Baroque Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Aiden Alloy (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Muriel Jean White Memorial Award)

Class P-01-S3 – Classical Solo
2nd SILVER Clara Gonder (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Muriel E. Holford Memorial Award)

Class P-01-S8 – Grade 1 – Conservatory Canada – Own Choice
1st PLACE GOLD Clara Gonder (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Muriel E. Holford Memorial Award)

Class P-10-S12 – Grade 10 – Contemporary Solo
1st PLACE GOLD Selby Hohmann

Class P-08-PRE – 8 yrs and under – Pre-Grade One Solo
1st PLACE DIAMOND Abby Alloy (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Muriel Jean White Memorial Award)

Class P-09-S10 – Grade 9 – Romantic Solo
2nd SILVER Ruthannah Marshall

Class P-01-S4 – Grade 1 – Contemporary Solo
1st PLACE DIAMOND Abby Alloy (Cambrian Music Academy)
(^Muriel Jean White Memorial Award)

Class P-09-S12 – Grade 9 – French Composer
1st PLACE GOLD Ruthannah Marshall

Class P-10-S9 – Grade 10 – Romantic Solo
3rd PLACE BRONZE Selby Hohmann

CHORAL

Class CVE-05 – Vocal Ensemble (Richard W. Cooke Award)
Cambrian Chamber Choir DIAMOND (Lutheran Sudbury Award in Devotional
Vocal Music)

Comments are closed.